Home   |   Alfa Insurance   |   Alfa Health   |   Alfa Dental   |   Alfa Realty   |   County Federations    
ALFA Farmers
ABOUT US PUBLICATIONS AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES COMMODITIES PROGRAMS NEWS & EVENTS BENEFITS & MEMBERSHIP
-> Cultivator
-> Capitol Connection
-> Neighbors
-> Friends & Family
-> Ag Law Book
-> Coloring Book

Publications - The Cultivator
Current Issue
Archived Issues
January 14, 2011   Email to Friend  Download PDF of this Issue

Federation applauds appointment of ag committee chairs

Two lawmakers who grew up on Alabama farms were named chairmen of the House and Senate Agriculture Committees this week during the organizational session of the Alabama Legislature.

Rep. Chad Fincher, R-Semmes, will lead the House Agriculture and Forestry Committee, while Sen. Tom Whatley, R-Auburn, will serve as chair of the Senate Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Committee. Alabama Farmers Federation Executive Director Paul Pinyan said the appointments are good news for Alabama farmers.

"Chad and Tom understand the importance of agriculture to this state. Their fathers serve on Farmers Federation boards of directors in Mobile and Lee counties, and their mothers have been active in the Women's Leadership Division," Pinyan said. "They appreciate the impact the Farmers Federation has had in this state, and we look forward to working with them as they lead the policy discussions that will affect agriculture and forestry in the future."

Members of the House Ag Committee are: Reps. Fincher, chairman; Steve Hurst, R-Munford, vice chairman; Richard Lindsey, D-Centre, ranking minority member; Donnie Chesteen, R-Geneva; Randy Davis, R-Daphne; Joe Faust, R-Fairhope; Dexter Grimsley, D-Newville; Paul Lee, R-Dothan; and A.J. McCampbell, D-Demopolis.

Senate Ag Committee members are: Sens. Whatley, chairman; Rusty Glover, R-Semmes; vice chairman; Billy Beasley, D-Clayton; Paul Bussman, R-Cullman; Marc Keahey, D-Grove Hill; Shadrack McGill, R-Woodville; Paul Sanford, R-Huntsville; Clay Scofield, R-Red Hill; and Bobby Singleton, D-Greensboro.

In other business, Rep. Mike Hill, R-Columbiana, was tapped to chair the House Insurance Committee, and Sen. Slade Blackwell, R-Birmingham, was named chairman of the Senate Banking and Insurance Committee.

Sen. Clay Scofield, R-Red Hill, who has been active in the Blount County Young Farmers, served on his county's poultry committee, was named chairman of the Senate Tourism and Marketing Committee. He also will serve as vice chairman of the Small Business Committee and as a member of the Fiscal Responsibility and Accountability; Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry; Job Creation and Economic Development; Commerce, Transportation and Utilities; and Business and Labor committees. Sen. Scofield is a member of the current Agriculture Leaders For Alabama (A.L.F.A.) class.

A complete list of committee assignments is included below.


Winter storm doesn't stop AFBF meeting

Alabama Farmers Federation members walked through snow and ice to attend American Farm Bureau meetings in Atlanta. From left are Perry County Farmers Federation President Webb Holmes, State Board Member Garry Henry of Montgomery County and Shelby County President Terry Wyatt.
A winter ice storm that nearly brought the Southeast's largest city to a screeching halt didn't stop nearly 6,000 farmers from carrying out their business at the 92nd annual meeting of the American Farm Bureau Federation in Atlanta, Jan. 9-11.

Farmers from throughout the country, including nearly 200 from Alabama, woke up to several inches of snow followed by freezing rain and ice that had the city nearly shut down as the meeting got under way.

But in typical farmer fashion, they persevered and made their way to meetings, seminars and work sessions where they shaped the policy to be implemented by the world's largest farm organization.

Alabama Farmers Federation Member Art Sessions of Mobile was among the Alabama farmers who attended the meeting. He grows peanuts, cotton and fruits and vegetables. Sessions said he left Atlanta with a renewed sense of optimism about agriculture's future.

"Based on what I heard, in the next few years, the prospects for cotton, soybeans and all the markets look great for agriculture," Sessions said. "These opportunities make you want to expand; but, on the other hand, we've seen tough times before so if we expand we should do it cautiously. It looks really good right now for row crop producers and for cattlemen."

U.S. Secretary of Agriculture Tom Vilsack and Mike Rowe, the host of the popular TV show "Dirty Jobs," were among the speakers at the event and both praised farmers for the work they do.

Vilsack told AFBF members that he and other administration officials are working to ensure more trade opportunities for American farmers by resolving ongoing trade disputes, tapping into emerging markets and building relationships in fragile, fledgling markets like Afghanistan.

However, Vilsack cautioned farmers that lawmakers will have to be creative with limited resources as they draft the 2012 Farm Bill. But the safety net critical to so many producers will be preserved, he said.

Vilsack expressed concern about America's economy, but added that he is confident that it will recover. It will take innovation and creativity much like what farmers do every day on their farms, he said.

"We need an economy that creates and innovates," Vilsack said. "We know it can work because it's worked in agriculture."

Vilsack emphasized his appreciation for all that growers contribute beyond food. Just as farmers and ranchers have grown from their troubles, the rest of the country has something to learn from rural America where, for every $1 in debt, there are $11 in assets.

Rowe entertained the crowd with stories of his on-farm visits filming "Dirty Jobs" and fielded questions from the audience. One attendee asked if he would be a spokesman for agriculture. Rowe laughed and said farmers didn't need a spokesman. "I am an advocate for agriculture, but you, the farmers of our country, are your own best spokesmen," he said. "No one can tell your story better than you do."

As for so-called environmentalists and government officials who try to give farmers grief about today's modern agriculture, Rowe has a suggestion.

"Find a farmer and scrape off the dirt and you'll find the greenest person on the planet," he said.

American Farm Bureau Federation President Bob Stallman gave a spirited address to members when he said the organization is ready to face its opponents with a new attitude.

"We are fighting back," he said.

Farmers discussed topics that ranged from environmental policy and food safety to the 2012 farm bill and use of social media during the conference.

Alabama Farmers Federation, with 425,903 members, ranks sixth in the nation among AFBF organizations and was recognized for four Awards of Excellence in public relations and information; member services; agriculture education; and promotion and leadership development.

Alabama President Jerry Newby accepted the awards for the organization.

Newby, who serves on the American Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture board of directors, also received special recognition his leadership and for fund-raising efforts for the foundation. Among AFBF state organizations with large memberships, Alabama was recognized for giving the most money to the Foundation for Agriculture.

At the conference, the Foundation revealed its new online game "My American Farm." The game teaches agricultural literacy to consumers and the public through an interactive computer game where players learn where food comes from in addition to learning how products get from the farm to their dinner plate. The game is available at MyAmericanFarm.org.

Throughout the conference, AFBF celebrated 50 years of consecutive membership growth.


ALABAMA LEGISLATURE

SENATE LEADERSHIP
Kay Ivey, R-Camden, lieutenant governor
Del Marsh, R-Anniston, president pro tem
Jabo Waggoner, R-Birmingham, majority leader
Scott Beason, R-Gardendale, Rules Committee chairman
Roger Bedford, D-Russellville, minority leader


Senate Rules Committee
Scott Beason, R-Gardendale, chairman
Jimmy Holley, R-Elba, vice chairman
Roger Bedford, D-Russellville
Ben Brooks, R-Mobile
Gerald Dial, R-Lineville
Priscilla Dunn, D-Bessemer
Vivian Figures, D-Mobile
Rusty Glover, R-Semmes
Tammy Irons, D-Florence
Arthur Orr, R-Decatur
Trip Pittman, R-Daphne
Paul Sanford, R-Huntsville
Jabo Waggoner, R-Birmingham


Senate Finance and Taxation, Education Committee
Trip Pittman, R-Daphne, chairman
Gerald Dial, R-Lineville, vice chairman
Gerald Allen, R-Cottondale
Scott Beason, R-Gardendale
Roger Bedford, D-Russellville
Slade Blackwell, R-Birmingham
Vivian Figures, D-Mobile
Arthur Orr, R-Decatur
Hank Sanders, D-Selma
Rodger Smitherman, D-Birmingham
Jabo Waggoner, R-Birmingham
Tom Whatley, R-Auburn


Senate Finance & Taxation, General Committee
Arthur Orr, R-Decatur, chairman
Billy Beasley, D-Clayton
Roger Bedford, D-Russellville
Dick Brewbaker, R-Montgomery
Priscilla Dunn, D-Bessemer
Bill Holtzclaw, R-Madison
Trip Pittman, R-Daphne
Paul Sanford, R-Huntsville
Bobby Singleton, D-Greensboro
Cam Ward, R-Alabaster
Jabo Waggoner, R-Birmingham
Phil Williams, R-Rainbow City


Senate Confirmations Committee
Jabo Waggoner, R-Birmingham, chairman
Harri Anne Smith, I-Slocomb, vice chairman
Gerald Allen, R-Cottondale
Roger Bedford, D-Russellville
Slade Blackwell, R-Birmingham
Ben Brooks, R-Mobile
Priscilla Dunn, D-Bessemer
Jerry Fielding, D-Sylacauga
Arthur Orr, R-Decatur
Cam Ward, R-Alabaster
Tom Whatley, R-Auburn


Senate Fiscal Responsibility & Accountability Committee
Phil Williams, R-Rainbow City, chairman
Paul Bussman, R-Cullman
Linda Coleman, D-Birmingham
Rusty Glover, R-Semmes
Marc Keahey, D-Grove Hill
Clay Scofield, R-Red Hill
Bryan Taylor, R-Prattville


Senate Judiciary Committee
Ben Brooks, R-Mobile, co-chairman
Cam Ward, R-Alabaster, co-chairman
Jerry Fielding, D-Sylacauga
Marc Keahey, D-Grove Hill
Arthur Orr, R-Decatur
Rodger Smitherman, D-Birmingham
Bryan Taylor, R-Prattville
Tom Whatley, R-Auburn
Phil Williams, R-Rainbow City


Senate Governmental Affairs Committee
Jimmy Holley, R-Elba, chairman
Roger Bedford, D-Russellville, vice chairman
Scott Beason, R-Gardendale
Dick Brewbaker, R-Montgomery
Linda Coleman, D-Birmingham
Priscilla Dunn, D-Bessemer
Vivian Figures, D-Mobile
Arthur Orr, R-Decatur
Trip Pittman, R-Daphne
Paul Sanford, R-Huntsville
Bryan Taylor, R-Prattville


Senate Education Committee
Dick Brewbaker, R-Montgomery, chairman
Quinton Ross, D-Montgomery, vice chairman
Gerald Allen, R-Cottondale
Slade Blackwell, R-Birmingham
Bill Holtzclaw, R-Madison
Trip Pittman, R-Daphne
Hank Sanders, D-Selma


Senate Constitution, Campaign Finance, Ethics and Elections Committee
Bryan Taylor, R-Prattville, chairman
Phil Williams, R-Rainbow City, vice chairman
Billy Beasley, D-Clayton
Paul Bussman, R-Cullman
Tammy Irons, D-Florence
Shadrack McGill, R-Woodville
Trip Pittman, R-Daphne


Senate Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry Committee
Tom Whatley, R-Auburn, chairman
Rusty Glover, R-Semmes, vice chairman
Billy Beasley, D-Clayton
Paul Bussman, R-Cullman
Marc Keahey, D-Grove Hill
Shadrack McGill, R-Woodville
Paul Sanford, R-Huntsville
Clay Scofield, R-Red Hill
Bobby Singleton, D-Greensboro


Senate Banking and Insurance Committee
Slade Blackwell, R-Birmingham, chairman
Ben Brooks, R-Mobile, vice chairman
Roger Bedford, D-Russellville
Paul Bussman, R-Cullman
Jerry Fielding, D-Sylacauga
Bill Holtzclaw, R-Madison
Hank Sanders, D-Selma
Jabo Waggoner, R-Birmingham
Tom Whatley, R-Auburn


Senate Small Business Committee
Shadrack McGill, R-Woodville, chairman
Clay Scofield, R-Red Hill, vice chairman
Bill Holtzclaw, R-Madison
Tammy Irons, D-Florence
Paul Sanford, R-Huntsville
Rodger Smitherman, D-Birmingham
Phil Williams, R-Rainbow City


Senate Job Creation & Economic Development Committee
Paul Sanford, R-Huntsville, chairman
Slade Blackwell, R-Birmingham, vice chairman
Scott Beason, R-Gardendale
Linda Coleman, D-Birmingham
Jerry Fielding, D-Sylacauga
Tammy Irons, D-Florence
Greg Reed, R-Jasper
Clay Scofield, R-Red Hill
Phil Williams, R-Rainbow City


Senate Commerce, Transportation and Utilities Committee
Gerald Allen, R-Cottondale, chairman
Bill Holtzclaw, R-Madison
Shadrack McGill, R-Woodville
Greg Reed, R-Jasper
Quinton Ross, D-Montgomery
Clay Scofield, R-Red Hill
Harri Anne Smith, I-Slocomb


Senate Health Committee
Greg Reed, R-Jasper, chairman
Paul Bussman, R-Cullman, vice chairman
Billy Beasley, D-Clayton
Slade Blackwell, R-Birmingham
Linda Coleman, D-Birmingham
Gerald Dial, R-Lineville
Harri Anne Smith, I-Slocomb
Cam Ward, R-Alabaster
Jabo Waggoner, R-Birmingham
Tom Whatley, R-Auburn


Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee
Ben Brooks, R-Mobile, co-chairman
Cam Ward, R-Alabaster, co-chairman
Gerald Allen, R-Cottondale
Jimmy Holley, R-Elba
Greg Reed, R-Jasper
Hank Sanders, D-Selma
Bobby Singleton, D-Greensboro
Tom Whatley, R-Auburn


Senate Tourism Committee
Clay Scofield, R-Red Hill, chairman
Dick Brewbaker, R-Montgomery
Rusty Glover, R-Semmes
Trip Pittman, R-Daphne
Quinton Ross, D-Montgomery
Paul Sanford, R-Huntsville
Bobby Singleton, D-Greensboro


Senate Business and Labor Committee
Rusty Glover, R-Semmes, chairman
Jimmy Holley, R-Elba
Marc Keahey, D-Grove Hill
Shadrack McGill, R-Woodville
Clay Scofield, R-Red Hill
Rodger Smitherman, D-Birmingham
Cam Ward, R-Alabaster


Senate Children, Youth Affairs and Human Resources Committee
Paul Bussman, R-Cullman, chairman
Linda Coleman, D-Birmingham
Gerald Dial, R-Lineville
Vivian Figures, D-Mobile
Bill Holtzclaw, R-Madison
Greg Reed, R-Jasper
Bryan Taylor, R-Prattville


Senate Veterans and Military Affairs Committee
Bill Holtzclaw, R-Madison, chairman
Ben Brooks, R-Mobile
Quinton Ross, D-Montgomery
Harri Anne Smith, I-Slocomb
Bryan Taylor, R-Prattville
Tom Whatley, R-Auburn
Phil Williams, R-Rainbow City


HOUSE LEADERSHIP
Mike Hubbard, R-Auburn, speaker
Victor Gaston, R-Mobile, speaker pro tem
Micky Hammon, R-Decatur, majority leader
Craig Ford, D-Gadsden, minority leader
Mac McCutcheon, R-Capshaw, vice chairman of House Republican Caucus


House Democratic Caucus Leadership
Thomas Jackson, D-Thomasville, chairman, House Democratic Caucus
Barbara Boyd, D-Anniston, vice chairman, House Democratic Caucus
Joe Hubbard, D-Montgomery, minority whip
Rod Scott, D-Fairfield, whip, House Democratic Caucus
Chris England, D-Tuscaloosa, whip, House Democratic Caucus
Richard Lindsey, D-Centre, secretary-treasurer, House Democratic Caucus
A.J. McCampbell, D-Demopolis, House Democratic policy member
Alvin Holmes, D-Montgomery, dean of the House


House Rules Committee
Blaine Galliher, R-Gadsden, chairman
Ron Johnson, R-Sylacauga, vice chairman
James Buskey, D-Mobile, ranking minority member
Barbara Boyd, D-Anniston
Craig Ford, D-Gadsden
Victor Gaston, R-Mobile
Lynn Greer, R-Rogersville
Todd Greeson, R-Ider
Mike Jones, R-Andalusia
Richard Laird, D-Roanoke
John Merrill, R-Tuscaloosa
Kerry Rich, R-Albertville
Oliver Robinson, D-Birmingham
Elwyn Thomas, R-Oneonta
Randy Wood, R-Anniston


House Ways and Means - Education Committee
Jay Love, R-Montgomery, chairman
Mary Sue McClurkin, R-Indian Springs, vice chairman
James Buskey, D-Mobile, ranking minority member
Terri Collins, R-Decatur
Craig Ford, D-Gadsden
Alan Harper, D-Aliceville
Jamie Ison, R-Mobile
Barry Mask, R-Wetumpka
Steve McMillan, R-Bay Minette
Jeremy Oden, R-Vinemont
Bill Poole, R-Tuscaloosa
John Rogers, D-Birmingham
Rod Scott, D-Fairfield
Mark Tuggle, R-Alexander City
Phil Williams, R-Huntsville


House Ways and Means - General Fund Committee
Jim Barton, R-Mobile, chairman
Steve Clouse, R-Ozark, vice chairman
Richard Laird, D-Roanoke, ranking minority member
Merika Coleman, D-Birmingham
Victor Gaston, R-Mobile
Lynn Greer, R-Rogersville
Laura Hall, D-Huntsville
Ken Johnson, R-Moulton
John Knight, D-Montgomery
Wes Long, R-Guntersville
Mac McCutcheon, R-Capshaw
Mike Millican, R-Hamilton
Charles Newton, D-Greenville
Elwyn Thomas, R-Oneonta
Greg Wren, R-Montgomery


House Judiciary Committee
Paul DeMarco, R-Homewood, chairman
Howard Sanderford, R-Huntsville, vice chairman
Thad McClammy, D-Montgomery, ranking minority member
Paul Beckman, R-Prattville
Daniel Boman, R-Sulligent
DuWayne Bridges, R-Valley
Greg Burdine, D-Florence
Chris England, D-Tuscaloosa
Juandalynn Givan, D-Birmingham
Todd Greeson, R-Ider
Wayne Johnson, R-Ryland
Mike Jones, R-Andalusia
Arthur Payne, R-Trussville
Bill Poole, R-Tuscaloosa
John Robinson, D-Scottsboro


House State Government Committee
Jamie Ison, R-Mobile, chairman
Mike Hill, R-Columbiana, vice chairman
Johnny Mack Morrow, D-Red Bay, ranking minority member
Barbara Boyd, D-Anniston
Ralph Howard, D-Greensboro
Jim McClendon, R-Springville
Becky Nordgren, R-Gadsden
Harry Shiver, R-Bay Minette
Mark Tuggle, R-Alexander City


House Transportation, Utilities and Infrastructure Committee
Mac McCutcheon, R-Capshaw, chairman
Victor Gaston, R-Mobile, vice chairman
Richard Laird, D-Roanoke, ranking minority member
George Bandy, D-Opelika
Richard Baughn, R-Lynn
Mac Buttram, R-Cullman
Merika Coleman, D-Birmingham
Joe Faust, R-Fairhope
Mike Jones, R-Andalusia
Yvonne Kennedy, D-Mobile
Bill Roberts, R-Jasper
John Robinson, D-Scottsboro
Kurt Wallace, R-Maplesville


House Technology and Research Committee
Phil Williams, R-Huntsville, chairman
Jim McClendon, R-Springville, vice chairman
Mary Moore, D-Birmingham, ranking minority member
Elaine Beech, D-Chatom
Terri Collins, R-Decatur
Ed Henry, R-Hartselle
Darrio Melton, D-Selma
Bill Poole, R-Tuscaloosa
Mark Tuggle, R-Alexander City


House Commerce and Small Business Committee
Greg Canfield, R-Vestavia Hills, chairman
Jack Williams, R-Birmingham, vice chairman
Craig Ford, D-Gadsden, ranking minority membe
Richard Baughn, R-Lynn
David Colston, D-Hayneville
Blaine Galliher, R-Gadsden
Barry Moore, R-Enterprise
Kurt Wallace, R-Maplesville
Pebblin Warren, D-Tuskegee


House Agriculture and Forestry Committee
Chad Fincher, R-Semmes, chairman
Steve Hurst, R-Munford, vice chairman
Richard Lindsey, D-Centre, ranking minority member
Donnie Chesteen, R-Geneva
Randy Davis, R-Daphne
Joe Faust, R-Mobile
Dexter Grimsley, D-Newville
Paul Lee, R-Dothan
A.J. McCampbell, D-Demopolis


House Economic Development and Tourism Committee
Barry Mask, R-Wetumpka, chairman
Micky Hammon, R-Decatur, vice chairman
Yvonne Kennedy, D-Mobile, ranking minority member
Alan Baker, R-Brewton
Mike Ball, R-Huntsville
K.L. Brown, R-Jacksonville
Terri Collins, R-Decatur
Berry Forte, D-Eufaula
Alan Harper, D-Aliceville
Joe Hubbard, D-Montgomery
Ron Johnson, R-Sylacauga
John Merrill, R-Tuscaloosa
James Patterson, R-Meridianville
Bill Roberts, R-Jasper
Rod Scott, D-Fairfield


House Local Legislation Committee
Greg Wren, R-Montgomery, chairman
Alan Baker, R-Brewton, vice chairman
Lawrence McAdory, D-Bessemer, ranking minority member
Greg Burdine, D-Florence
Chris England, D-Tuscaloosa
Joe Faust, R-Fairhope
Dexter Grimsley, D-Newville
Paul Lee, R-Dothan
James Patterson, R-Meridianville
Allen Treadaway, R-Morris


House Health Committee
Jim McClendon, R-Springville, chairman
Mike Millican, R-Hamilton, vice chairman
Johnny Mack Morrow, D-Red Bay, ranking minority member
Elaine Beech, D-Chatom
Donnie Chesteen, R-Geneva
Berry Forte, D-Eufaula
Laura Hall, D-Huntsville
Ed Henry, R-Hartselle
Ron Johnson, R-Sylacauga
John Knight, D-Montgomery
Paul Lee, R-Dothan
Becky Nordgren, R-Gadsden
James Patterson, R-Meridianville
Allen Treadaway, R-Morris
April Weaver, Pelham


House Constitution, Campaigns and Elections Committee
Randy Davis, R-Daphne, chairman
Randy Wood, R-Anniston, vice chairman
Richard Lindsey, D-Centre, ranking minority member
Paul Beckman, R-Prattville
Paul DeMarco, R-Homewood
Juandalynn Givan, D-Birmingham
John Merrill, R-Tuscaloosa
Barry Moore, R-Enterprise
Demetrius Newton, D-Birmingham


House Public Safety and Homeland Security Committee
Micky Hammon, R-Decatur, chairman
Owen Drake, R-Leeds, vice chairman
Charles Newton, D-Greenville, ranking minority member
Alan Boothe, R-Troy
Napoleon Bracy, D-Pritchard
David Colston, D-Hayneville
Allen Farley, R-McCalla
Wayne Johnson, R-Ryland
Harry Shiver, R-Bay Minette


House Boards, Agencies and Commissions Committee
Howard Sanderford, R-Huntsville, chairman
Arthur Payne, R-Trussville, vice chairman
Thomas Jackson, D-Thomasville, ranking minority member
Mac Buttram, R-Cullman
Allen Farley, R-McCalla
Todd Greeson, R-Ider
Joe Hubbard, D-Montgomery
A.J. McCampbell, D-Demopolis
Darrio Melton, D-Selma
Joseph Mitchell, D-Mobile
Bill Roberts, R-Jasper
Elwyn Thomas, R-Oneonta
Jack Williams, R-Birmingham


House County and Municipal Government Committee
Steve McMillan, R-Bay Minette, chairman
Randy Wood, R-Anniston, vice chairman
Demetrius Newton, D-Birmingham, ranking minority member
George Bandy, D-Opelika
Alan Boothe, R-Troy
Napoleon Bracy, D-Pritchard
Owen Drake, R-Leeds
Allen Farley, R-McCalla
Jeremy Oden, R-Vinemont
Patricia Todd, D-Birmingham
Dan Williams, R-Athens


House Financial Services Committee
Steve Clouse, R-Ozark, chairman
Lesley Vance, R-Phenix City, vice chairman
Marcel Black, D-Tuscumbia, ranking minority member
DuWayne Bridges, R-Valley
Blaine Galliher, R-Gadsden
Steve Hurst, R-Munford
Wes Long, R-Guntersville
Thad McClammy, D-Montgomery
Oliver Robinson, D-Birmingham


House Insurance Committee
Mike Hill, R-Columbiana, chairman
Greg Wren, R-Montgomery, vice chairman
Lawrence McAdory, D-Bessemer, ranking minority member
K.L. Brown, R-Jacksonville
Greg Burdine, D-Florence
Greg Canfield, R-Vestavia Hills
Chris England, D-Tuscaloosa
Joe Faust, R-Fairhope
Ken Johnson, R-Moulton
Kerry Rich, R-Albertville
Pebblin Warren, D-Tuskegee


House Education Policy Committee
Mary Sue McClurkin, R-Indian Springs, chairman
Phil Williams, R-Huntsville, vice chairman
Marcel Black, D-Tuscumbia, ranking minority member
Elaine Beech, D-Chatom
Mac Buttram, R-Cullman
Ed Henry, R-Hartselle
Thomas Jackson, D-Thomasville
Joseph Mitchell, D-Mobile
Allen Treadaway, R-Morris
Lesley Vance, R-Phenix City
April Weaver, R-Pelham


House Internal Affairs Committee
Alan Boothe, R-Troy, chairman
Barry Mask, R-Wetumpka, vice chairman
Charles Newton, D-Greenville, ranking minority member
Mike Ball, R-Huntsville
Randy Davis, R-Daphne
Jamie Ison, R-Mobile
Joseph Mitchell, D-Mobile


House Military and Veterans' Affairs Committee
DuWayne Bridges, R-Valley, chairman
Steve Clouse, R-Ozark, vice chairman
Ralph Howard, D-Greensboro, ranking minority member
Owen Drake, R-Leeds
Alan Harper, D-Aliceville
Barry Moore, R-Enterprise
Howard Sanderford, R-Huntsville


House Children and Senior Advocacy Committee
Jack Williams, R-Birmingham, chairman
K.L. Brown, R-Jacksonville, vice chairman
Yvonne Kennedy, D-Mobile, ranking minority member
Barbara Boyd, D-Anniston
Merika Coleman, D-Birmingham
Owen Drake, R-Leeds
Steve Hurst, R-Munford
Becky Nordgren, R-Gadsden
Bill Roberts, R-Jasper
John Robinson, D-Scottsboro


House Ethics and Campaign Finance Committee
Mike Ball, R-Huntsville, chairman
Lynn Greer, R-Rogersville, vice chairman
Mary Moore, D-Birmingham, ranking minority member
Alan Baker, R-Brewton
Daniel Boman, R-Sulligent
Chad Fincher, R-Semmes
Ralph Howard, D-Greensboro
Patricia Todd, D-Birmingham
Dan Williams, R-Athens


Peanut trade show to be held Feb. 10

Alabama peanut growers can fine tune their farming operations with information gained at the Alabama-Florida Peanut Trade Show, and one lucky farmer could win a season's use of a new peanut combine.

Sponsored by the Alabama Peanut Producers Association and the Florida Peanut Producers Association, the Feb. 10 event at the National Peanut Festival Fairgrounds in Dothan offers farmers a full day to view the products and services of more than 60 exhibitors. The show opens at 8:30 a.m.

In addition to the trade show, the APPA and FPPA will present a production education program after lunch. For more information about the show, call the APPA office at (334) 792-6482.


Alabama Delegates

Alabama Farmers Federation had 22 voting delegates representing the state at the 92nd Annual American Farm Bureau Federation meeting in Atlanta. Among them were, from left, Southeast Area Vice President Ricky Wiggins of Covington County and State Board Members David Bitto of Baldwin County and Sammy Williams of Henry County.




Freezer Meat Field Day set for Jan. 22

The Auburn University Animal Sciences Department will host a Freezer Meat Field Day Jan. 22 at the Lambert-Powell Meats Lab on the AU Campus.

The meeting begins at 9 a.m. and includes live animal evaluation of beef and pork, business goals and budgets, working with a processor, cooking the meat, marketing and food safety.

Registration is $10 per person and will be limited to 50 participants. For information, call Dr. Lisa Kriese-Anderson at (334) 844-1561 or email her at kriesla@auburn.edu or go to www.ag.auburn.edu/ansc/extension.


Jeffcoat to chair National Peanut Board

Jeffcoat
George Jeffcoat, president of the Houston County Farmers Federation and a former state board member of the Alabama Farmers Federation, has been elected chairman of the National Peanut Board, effective Jan. 1. He completed his term as vice chairman of the NPB on Dec. 31 and succeeds Jeffery Pope of Virginia as chairman.

A lifelong farmer, Jeffcoat has farmed his own land for nearly 40 years and grows about 1,100 acres of peanuts and cotton in Gordon, Ala., where he lives with his wife Gloria, immediate past chairman of the state Federation's Women's Leadership Committee.

In addition to farming, he is also actively involved in the industry, serving in high-level positions for multiple groups. He serves on the boards of directors of the Alabama Peanut Producers Association and the Farmers Co-op of Ashford. He is also the president of the National Peanut Festival.

Other officers announced by the board were: Vice-Chairwoman Cindy Belch, North Carolina; Secretary John Harrell, Georgia; and Treasurer Vic Jordan, Louisiana. New board members were sworn in by USDA-AMS Marketing Specialist Kimberly Coy.


OBITUARY

Lex Derward Tindell of Hartford, a former board member of the Geneva County Farmers Federation, died Dec. 26. He was 86. He was a member and deacon of the First Baptist Church in Slocomb. He was a lifetime farmer and in addition to his service to the Farmers Federation, was a member of the Alabama Cattleman's Association. He was a Navy veteran of WWII.

Survivors include his wife of 64 years, Mary Burch Tindell of Hartford; two daughters: Nina Tindell Dew (James) of Hartford and Neva Tindell Smith of Dothan; four grandchildren; and three great grandchildren.


Young Farmers shine at AFBF convention

Outgoing Young Farmers & Ranchers Chairman Will Gilmer of Alabama, left, accepts a plaque from AFBF President Bob Stallman during the closing session of the 92nd annual meeting on Monday.
Alabama's Will Gilmer, the outgoing national chairman of the American Farm Bureau Federation Young Farmers & Ranchers Committee, shared the stage with AFBF President Bob Stallman, U.S. Secretary of Agriculture Tom Vilsack and TV host Mike Rowe during the closing session of the AFBF Conference in Atlanta. Gilmer was recognized during the meeting for his service as a leader of the organization.

Gilmer, a Lamar County dairyman, also participated in the AFBF video contest where farmers shared their on-farm experiences. His video was among those featured on a giant screen during the meeting's closing session as part of AFBF's Farm/Ranch Families Work video contest.

Gilmer's video can be seen online at www.YouTube.com by searching Gilmer Dairy.

Other Alabama young farmers represented the state in contests during the annual meeting, which drew competitors from throughout the country.

Alabama's Outstanding Young Farm Family Josh and Jessica Turner of DeKalb County competed in the AFBF Young Farmers Achievement Award contest, while Kirk Smith of Blount County participated in the Excellence in Agriculture contest and Katie Hines of Madison County competed in the Discussion Meet contest.



  Email to Friend Download PDF of this Issue


e-News Sign Up | Site Map | Weather | Contact us RSS logo RSS Feed Twitter logo Follow us Facebook logo Become a Fan
© Copyright 2003 - 2010 Alabama Farmers Federation.
All Rights Reserved.