Home   |   Alfa Insurance   |   Alfa Health   |   Alfa Dental   |   Alfa Realty   |   County Federations    
ALFA Farmers
ABOUT US PUBLICATIONS AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES COMMODITIES PROGRAMS NEWS & EVENTS BENEFITS & MEMBERSHIP
-> Headlines
-> Video News
-> Country Kitchen
-> Photo Galleries
-> Events

Headlines

More Headlines...
December 18, 2008   Email to Friend 

ALABAMA FARMERS NAMED TO AFBF PANELS
Darryal Ray
(334) 613-4187
December 18, 2008

MONTGOMERY, Ala. -- Alabama farmers and their alternates were recently named to 11 commodity advisory committees of the American Farm Bureau Federation, including Blount County poultry grower Dennis Maze who was named chairman of the AFBF's Poultry Committee.

"This is a distinct honor for our state and our members," said Jimmy Carlisle, director of the Alabama Farmers Federation's Commodity Division. "These are all experienced farmers who will contribute greatly in identifying emerging issues related to their industry, and recommending issues for policy development that are not addressed by current policy."

Maze, who also raises cattle on his farm in the Horton community, serves on the Federation's Board of Directors. H.G. Miles of Randolph County was named Maze's alternate.

All nominees and alternates have leadership roles on their respective state commodity committees.

Other commodity nominations include:

Ag Nursery & Greenhouse -- Bill Cook of Montgomery County; alternate, Steve Thomas of Chambers County.

Aquaculture -- Townsend Kyser of Hale County; alternate, Butch Wilson of Dallas County.

Cotton -- Jimmy Miller of Blount County; alternate, Neal Isbell of Colbert County.

Forestry -- Richard Cox of Baldwin County; alternate, John Rudd of Russell County.

Hay & Forage -- W.D. Flowers of Montgomery County; alternate, Roger Brumbeloe of Blount County.

Honey/Apiculture -- Joe Lambrecht of Elmore County; alternate, Elizabeth Whitaker of Coffee County.

Peanut -- Carl Sanders of Coffee County; alternate, Charles Turner of Geneva County.

Sheep & Goat -- Sam Abney of Autauga County; alternate, Melvin Price of Henry County.

Soybeans -- Jeff Webster of Madison County; alternate, Pat Buck of Sumter County.

Swine -- Mark Pennington of Calhoun County; alternate, Joe Hall of Henry County.


  Email to Friend More Headlines...  


e-News Sign Up | Site Map | Weather | Contact us RSS logo RSS Feed Twitter logo Follow us Facebook logo Become a Fan
© Copyright 2003 - 2010 Alabama Farmers Federation.
All Rights Reserved.