Home   |   Alfa Insurance   |   Alfa Health   |   Alfa Dental   |   Alfa Realty   |   County Federations    
ALFA Farmers
ABOUT US PUBLICATIONS AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES COMMODITIES PROGRAMS NEWS & EVENTS BENEFITS & MEMBERSHIP
-> Headlines
-> Video News
-> Country Kitchen
-> Photo Galleries
-> Events

Headlines

More Headlines...
October 25, 2010   Email to Friend 

FEDERATION ENDORSEMENTS FOCUS ON STATE RACES
Darryal Ray
(334) 613-4187
October 25, 2010

MONTGOMERY, Ala. -- The political action committee of the Alabama Farmers Federation has announced its endorsements for the Nov. 2 General Election, a vote that President Jerry Newby has labeled "a very important election, which will set the direction of the state for years to come."

The endorsements, published in the current issues of the organization's monthly Neighbors and quarterly Friends & Family magazines, focus mainly on legislative and judicial races.

"Our philosophy is to support candidates with moral character who will fight for accountability, fairness, security and opportunity," Newby writes in the magazines, adding that the endorsements are made by an impartial, non-partisan group of the organization's leaders from all 67 counties.

"These endorsements are to assist you in making a decision," Newby wrote. "They are not meant in any way to tell you how to vote. Your vote is your personal and private right. We respect that. We hope you will be informed and that you will cast your vote based on the merits of each candidate."

Endorsements were not made in every race, but candidates that won the Federation's recommendation were:

U.S. Senator - Richard Shelby

U.S. Representative, District 1 - Jo Bonner

U.S. Representative, District 2 - Bobby Bright

U.S. Representative, District 3 - Mike Rogers

U.S. Representative, District 4 - Robert Aderholt

U.S. Congress, District 5 -- Steve Raby

U.S. Representative, District 6 - Spencer Bachus

U.S. Congress, District 7 -- Terri Sewell

Lieutenant Governor -- Kay Ivey

Secretary of State - Beth Chapman

State Auditor - Sam Shaw

State Treasurer - Young Boozer

Attorney General - Luther Strange

Supreme Court Justice, Place 1 - Kelli Wise

Supreme Court Justice, Place 2 - Mike Bolin

Supreme Court Justice, Place 3 - Tom Parker

Court of Civil Appeals Judge - Tommy Bryan

Public Service Commission, Place 1 - Jan Cook

Public Service Commission, Place 2 - Susan Parker

Commissioner of Agriculture & Industries - John McMillan

State Board of Education, District 2 -- Betty Peters

State Board of Education, District 6 -- Charles Elliott

State Board of Education, District 8 -- Mary Scott Hunter

The Federation's Farm-Pac Advisory Trustees also made recommendations on three of four statewide amendments.

To print a complete list of endorsements and amendment recommendations, including a county-by-county list of endorsements, click on the link below.

Download Complete List Of Federation Endorsements


  Email to Friend More Headlines...  


e-News Sign Up | Site Map | Weather | Contact us RSS logo RSS Feed Twitter logo Follow us Facebook logo Become a Fan
© Copyright 2003 - 2010 Alabama Farmers Federation.
All Rights Reserved.